JOIN Skattie, what are you wearing?'s FACEBOOK FRIENDS

Friday, June 21, 2013

THURSDAY /// EVENT COMBO

This post is yet an event combo post. Some pics were taken at the opening of designer shop Loom on Bree street, nestled right there in between Clarke’s and Paul Smith. So much designer goodness. Some pics were taken at the Joule City opening. I mentioned the opening two posts ago, and Joule City is something I’m gonna be talking about more in the future, it’s an artist collaboration centre which I have been working with, creating an online mag as an extension of this blog, featuring a whole more contributions from other voices and creatives. I will tell you more about it as we get closer to the launch in early August. Enjoy the pics.
THIS IS ROGER YOUNG, FRIEND, WRITER, PHOTOGRAPHER, AWESOME HUMAN BEING AND KING OF THE FACEBOOK STATUS UPDATE. UP UNTIL NOW ROGER HAS NOT APPEARED ON SKATTIE, AND HE HAS TAKEN TO MAKING WILD THREATS, WHICH HE PROMISES WILL STOP WHEN HE GETS HIS SKATTIE DEBUT. SO HERE IS ROGER YOUNG. SHOW HIM SOME SKATTIE LOVE. #FOREVERYOUNG

Thursday, June 20, 2013

REMEMBERING LAST WEEK

Ja last week was fun, also a bit of a mess.  Methinks I went a little too hard, as though I was trying to make up for all the months of self imposed sobriety. It was fun though, in parts. I took these pics at a few places, some from Superdry’s store launch at the V & A Waterfront, which was a cool party except the bit where they ran out of vodka within the first. Thirsty hipsters and thirsty fashion media girls are an awkward sight to behold, they make me nervous, so I made my exit round about then. The rest of the pics I took on Saturday at the Public art exhibition gig hosted by Vansa at City Hall and some at Assembly afterwards. Took shitloads of pics, but now that I’m sober they ain’t that great, so do enjoy the few that made the cut. Hope to see some of you at the Joule City opening tonight.

Tuesday, June 18, 2013

SO EXCITED ABOUT THIS OPENING THIS COMING THURSDAY

I am so looking to this on Thursday. This is the launch of a project I and a group of other artists, writers, photographers, thinkers, theatremakers, etc. have been and continue to work on. It's gonna be an awesome night, i can't wait. Come and check it out, and party with us this Thursday.

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

FRESH MOMENTS


Friday, June 7, 2013

THURSDAY. EXHIBITION OPENINGS. FRIENDS

At Blank Projects for Jan-Henri Booysens's 'Save it till the morning after', The Goodman Gallery for Jabulani Dhlamini's 'Umama', and the Stevenson Gallery for Dineo Bopape's 'Kgotso ya go tšwa: even if you fall from a circle', and Meschac Gaba's 'Le Monde'.

MAIL & GUARDIAN 200 YOUNG SOUTH AFRICANS

Thursday, June 6, 2013

MOMENTS /// A DOG. MEN

Ola skat, askies for the lack of posts over the last coupla weeks, although I’m sure some of you know by now that it happens from time to time, apologies nonetheless. Interestingly enough I’ve been out and about a lot but just really not finding much to shoot at events, dunno what the fuck that’s about. To be honest tho, that shit always happens to me when I go through extended periods of sobriety, I start thinking I’m discerning and shit. Anyway, nevermind, here are some of my favourite moments from the last coupla weeks. Enjoy.

Related Posts with Thumbnails